Global | What are the main round groups?

Germany team

This Wednesday will begin the main round of this 28th World Cup. Reduced to 4 groups, the 24 remaining nations will do everything to validate the precious quarter-final ticket because only the first two of each group will advance to the next round.

Group I, at the Tauron Arena in Krakow

Bringing together the three best teams of groups A and B, we find theSpainthe Francethe Sloveniathe Polandthe Montenegro and theIran.

– Iran vs Slovenia, Wednesday 18 at 3:30 p.m.
– France vs Montenegro, Wednesday 6 to 6 p.m.
– Spain vs Poland, Wednesday 18 at 8:30 p.m.
– Slovenia vs Spain, Friday 20 at 3:30 p.m.
– Iran vs France, Friday 20 at 6 p.m.
– Montenegro vs Poland, Friday 20 at 8:30 p.m.
– Montenegro vs Slovenia, Sunday 22 at 3:30 p.m.
– Iran vs Poland, Sunday 22 at 6 p.m.
– Spain vs France, Sunday 22 at 9 p.m.

Group II, at the Scandinavium in Gothenburg

For this fusion of groups C and D, we thus find the Swedenthe PortugalI’Icelandthe Hungarythe Brazil and the Green cap.

– Portugal vs Brazil, Wednesday 18 at 3:30 p.m.
– Cape Verde vs Iceland, Wednesday 6 to 6 p.m.
– Sweden vs Hungary, Wednesday 18 at 8:30 p.m.
– Cape Verde vs Portugal, Friday 20 at 3:30 p.m.
– Brazil vs Hungary, Friday 20 at 6 p.m.
– Iceland vs Sweden, Friday 20 at 8:30 p.m.
– Cape Verde vs Hungary, Sunday 22 at 3:30 p.m.
– Brazil vs Iceland, Sunday 22 at 6 p.m.
– Sweden vs Portugal, Sunday 22 at 8:30 p.m.

Group III, at the Spodek Arena in Katowice

This third group of the main round will be made up of the Norwayof the’Germanyof the Netherlandsof the Serbiaof Qatar and of theArgentina.

– Germany vs Argentina, Thursday 19 at 3:30 p.m.
– Norway vs Serbia, Thursday 7 to 6 p.m.
– Qatar vs Netherlands, Thursday 19 at 8:30 p.m.
– Serbia vs Argentina, Saturday 21 at 3:30 p.m.
– Netherlands vs Germany, Saturday 21 at 6 p.m.
– Qatar vs Norway, Saturday 21 at 8:30 p.m.
– Germany vs Norway, Monday 23 at 3:30 p.m.
– Serbia vs Netherlands Monday 23 at 6 p.m.
– Qatar vs Argentina, Monday 23 at 8:30 p.m.

Group IV, at the Malmö Arena in Malmö

To end this round of the teams present in the second round, we find in this last group the DenmarkI’Egyptthe Croatiathe Bahrainthe Belgium and the USA.

– Egypt vs Belgium, Thursday 19 at 3:30 p.m.
– Denmark vs Croatia, Thursday 7 to 6 p.m.
– USA vs Bahrain, Thursday 19 at 8:30 p.m.
– Croatia vs Belgium, Saturday 21 at 3:30 p.m.
– Bahrain vs Egypt, Saturday 21 at 6 p.m.
– USA vs Denmark, Saturday 21 at 8:30 p.m.
– Egypt vs Denmark, Monday 23 at 3:30 p.m.
– Croatia vs Bahrain, Monday 23 at 6 p.m.
– Belgium vs USA, Monday 23 at 8:30 p.m.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *